I think I'll reply with a list of movies I watched in the past year. I watch a lot of movies (mostly horror and horror/comedy) partly because I don't like how the story keeps going on and on with tv shows. They don't do tv "episodes" like they used to. So I watch very few tv series, usually only shows that are contained in one or two seasons. I want a complete story without having to watch several seasons of a show. anyway, here's my list for the past year. (leaving out the least interesting ones and probably I few others I forgot). (6/10 is kind of my average rating. It's what I end up giving most movies I don't love or hate.) These are in order of how much I liked them:
Horror and horror-comedy:
- Mama 2013 8/10 I love a good ghost story, and that's what this is.
- Fall of the House of Usher 2023 8/10 (I tend to include single season series in my movie lists, so I will here too). I tend to like Mike Flanagan's stuff (and Edgar Allen Poe too), and I was not disappointed here. Well done (despite some messed up stuff)
- Renfield 2023 8/10 Not normally into vampire movies, but I love a good horror/comedy/adventure with heart.
- Smile 2022 8/10 I like it when the characters in a horror movie investigate the problem, find the source, and fight it (even if they don't win).
- Fright Night 1985 7.5/10 a classic horror comedy. (I didn't start watching any horror until the past few years, so I missed a lot of good old ones.)
- The Conjuring III: The Devil Made Me Do It 2021 7/10 I like pretty much all of the Conjuring universe movies I've seen. This wasn't one of the best of them, but it's good.
- Errementari: The Blacksmith and the Devil 2017 7/10 A well done dark fantasy story from folklore. I tend to like that kind of thing.
- It 2017 7/10 I liked it, though I'm not normally into scary clowns.
- House At the End of the Street 2012 7/10 Jennifer Laurence is hot. That may have skewed my opinion on this one a little.
- The Autopsy of Jane Doe 2016 6.5/10 Pretty good, but I expected more from its ratings.
- The Wailing (S.Korean) 2016 6.5/10 Good, but a bit too long.
- REC 2007 (Spanish) 6.5/10 Pretty good found footage zombie movie.
- X 2022 6/10 Good for what it was, but nothing amazing.
- Evil Dead (Remake) 2013 6/10 I loved Evil Dead 2 and Army of Darkness, and enjoyed the Ash vs the Evil Dead series, but they played this remake straight, yet you couldn't take it very seriously with all the references to the original trilogy and how silly they were. Still pretty good.
- The Return of the Living Dead 1985 6/10 horror comedy zombies
- Llamageddon 2015 6/10 One of those "so bad, it's good" kind of movies. super low budget dumb fun.
- Wishmaster 1997 6/10 Sooo much cheesiness, but not bad. I like cheese sometimes.
- M3GAN 2022 6/10 It's pretty much exactly what you'd expect it to be. Pretty good, but not great.
- Paranormal Activity 2 2010 6/10 This (and the first one) I liked more than I expected, though still nothing special.
- Evil Dead Rise 2023 4/10 Easily the worst of the Evil Dead series imo. It didn't have what made the other ones good.
- Skinamarink 2022 3/10 I was really looking forward to this from the trailor with the very unique style. I was disappointed. They didn't do anything interesting with that style and half the time, nothing seemed to be happening or you couldn't tell what was happening.
Since most of what I watch is horror, I'll list the other ones separately:
- Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical 2022 9/10 I loved the book (yeah, I still like kids books) and liked the 90s movie. The musical was even better imo. It isn't just for kids.
- Everything Everywhere All at Once 2022 7/10 A unique and crazy adventure. Weird in a way I like (mostly).
- Gaslight 1944 7/10 A classic that I hadn't seen this till this past year.
- Leo 2023 7/10 A kids movie, but a good one.
- The Frighteners 1996 7/10 technically horror comedy but I watched it with my family and it's no scarier than Ghostbusters.
- Elf 2003 6.5/10 popular Christmas movie I hadn't seen it till this year.
- Spider Baby or, the Maddest Story Ever Told 1967 6/10 Um...it was bizarre, and entertaining I guess. (my brother picked out this one) would qualify as horror comedy, but I'm listing it with the non-horror ones because I watched it with my family (Is that even a reason? whatever) and it's not scary at all.