Also, in the case of Irrational Man, all the characters were kind of fake posers, so this sort of thing seems reasonable.
I agree they were posers, but I don't think that was Allen's intention at all. I think we were meant to find Phoenix's character deep and insightful, and would posit that the whole film kind of relies on that. Because again, if he's a poser, then Emma Stone's character is incredibly stupid. And who cares about what happens to them ? If it was funnier it could have worked, but bleh. I liked the music though.
Here is my top ten :
1. The Martian (Ridley Scott) => You guys know about this one
2. Victoria (Sebastian Schipper) => That german one-take film.
3. Umimachi Diary (Hirokazu Kore-eda) => Japanese family drame-dy. Very heartwarming.
4. Taxi (Jafar Panahi) => A film from that guy who's not allowed to make films. He's in a taxi riding aroudn Tehran, picking up people as it goes along and it's great.
5. La glace et le ciel (Luc Jacquet) => Documentary about the people who explored the Antarctica and discovered that Earth was warming up too quickly. Not too preachy, mostly focused on the tremendous accomplishment that is exploring Antarctica, with impressive archive footage
6. Ex Machina (Alex Garland) => You guys know about this one
7. Mustang (Denis Gamze Ergüven) => The Virgin Suicides in Turkey (I'm told, haven't watched the Virgin Suicides, only know the amazing Air soundtrack).
8. Mon roi (Maïwenn) => French film about a toxic/exhilarating relationship. Vincent Cassel is amazing in it.
9. L'hermine (Christian Vincent) => French courtroom drama, where the judge is the main character, and because this is a French movie, he also sleeps with one of the jurors (played by the Prime Minister in Borgen). Better than it sounds.
10. Vingt et une nuits avec Pattie (Arnaud & Jean-Marie Larrieu) => French dramedy in the middle of nowhere, hard to describe but very funny/unsettling/uplifting, with a great score.