Dominion Strategy Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!  (Read 2471 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1046
  • Respect: +838
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« on: August 12, 2011, 07:26:36 pm »
0

My simulator has gotten even more powerful. Here are the new features in this release (v1.1.0):

-Walled Village
-a much improved layout for the sample games (hint: isotropic)
-a new button which will transform your Puny Province Playing bots directly into Colossal Colony Catching monsters
-and finally a whole slew of new buy conditions to tune your bots to infinity (count buys left, count cards in opponent’s decks, count empty piles,…)

Download it here. Enjoy!
« Last Edit: August 12, 2011, 07:49:27 pm by Geronimoo »
Logged

Thisisnotasmile

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1493
  • Respect: +670
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2011, 05:16:12 am »
0

Thanks for this. Just one request for the next release, and it's not vital but it would be nice:

I've just got rid of my 20,000,000 year old desktop because it finally died on me and got a brand new laptop. When I used the simulator on my old desktop I only got the important (top-left) quadrant of the simulator because of obvious shit resolution issues. Now I've upgraded and I still only get the two top quadrants. If my brand new machines can't even fit the whole thing in, there must be other people out there with similar problems. Could you ry to make it fit on smaller resolutions, or make it resizable like other windows? Thanks.
Logged

pst

  • Minion
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 540
  • Respect: +838
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2011, 08:28:07 am »
0

Thank you! So much fun.

I've found a bug regarding Saboteur. See this snippet from a sample game:

BM - Saboteur(Plr 2) plays Saboteur
... MEGA turn(Plr 1) reveals King's Court
... MEGA turn(Plr 1) trashes a King's Court
... MEGA turn(Plr 1) gains a King's Court


I suspect it's a lingering effect from the Quarries played by MEGA turn previously. If these cost reductions aren't only made in the appropriate buy phase that might have other bad consequences as well.

Speaking of the included MEGA turn I don't understand the extra_operation type="plus" attribute="11.0" part of its buy-4-provinces-rule. A constant plus a constant is still a constant, and 32 seems like the relevant thing to compare to anyway. A mistake?
Logged

WanderingWinder

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5275
  • ...doesn't really matter to me
  • Respect: +4364
    • View Profile
    • WanderingWinder YouTube Page
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2011, 01:07:25 pm »
0

Mega turn may be a strategy which can beat my 'root' combo of ironworks/gardens (the combo which beats the lucky chancellor might be another). ...maybe.

rspeer

  • Witch
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 469
  • Respect: +875
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2011, 01:10:45 pm »
0

Is the source code available anywhere yet?

I really want to be able to hook a simulator up to my deck-value-evaluating bot, but I'm pretty sure I'll need the source to do that.
Logged

shraeye

  • Minion
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 664
  • Shuffle iT Username: shraeye
  • More Graph Theory please
  • Respect: +281
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2011, 03:10:43 pm »
0

So here's something that I'm not sure is working right; however, I'm not skilled enough to find out why.  I was trying to make bots that emulate the strategies me and an opponent took in a game (warning: neither of us were good)  Anyway, when pitting one of the bots against first Basic Money and afterwards Big Money Ultimate, I got an enormous difference in...average number of turns??

Playing against BM the average turns are 22.7 with a 14/68 advantage to BM.  Ok, I already knew we were playing poorly.  Against BMU, the average turns are 44.0 with a 15/83 advantage to BMU.  Wait, 44 turns??  That just couldn't be true.  I played 4 games out by hand following (I think correctly) the buy rules, and these ended in 23, 20, 22, and 25 turns.  I suppose since my player has Thief and a terrible deck, there are some unusual cases where I can stall out BMU at the most inopportune time, but my deck isn't so terrible that it takes 44 turns to clean up the board, is it?  Also, I forced a 4/3 start since it helped me automate the plays we made in game.  The Gardens bit is irrelevant here, but was a reaction to seeing a Garden rush in progress.  Labs before Gold seems unusual, but apparently getting Golds first doesn't really change any statistics.

I'm not sure the most efficient way to post the buy rules, but here is the code.
<player name="badplayer">
   <buy name="Thief">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInDeck" attribute="Thief"/>
         <operator type="equalTo" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="0.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Workshop">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInDeck" attribute="Workshop"/>
         <operator type="equalTo" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="0.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Province"/>
   <buy name="Gardens">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInOpponentsDecks" attribute="Gardens"/>
         <operator type="greaterThan" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="2.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Laboratory">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInDeck" attribute="Laboratory"/>
         <operator type="smallerThan" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="5.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Village">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInDeck" attribute="Village"/>
         <operator type="equalTo" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="0.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Gold"/>
   <buy name="Laboratory"/>
   <buy name="Thief">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInDeck" attribute="Thief"/>
         <operator type="smallerThan" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="4.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Silver"/>
</player>
Logged

WanderingWinder

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5275
  • ...doesn't really matter to me
  • Respect: +4364
    • View Profile
    • WanderingWinder YouTube Page
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2011, 03:16:15 pm »
0

Well, that seems like a big discrepancy, but it's probably right. Here's why: BMU, unlike Basic Money, will stop to buy duchies and estates at the right point (well, not exactly the right point, but it's pretty close and hey, it's only a sim). Normally this doesn't slow it down much, but if you're thieving it... well then, it's going to lose it's buying power and not be able to buy that last province reasonably frequently. And YOUR bot won't buy the last province 'cause it's too far behind, and the bots are programmed not to commit hari-kiri.

shraeye

  • Minion
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 664
  • Shuffle iT Username: shraeye
  • More Graph Theory please
  • Respect: +281
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2011, 03:24:50 pm »
0

Oh, so if I cripple BMU too much (which is possible because of Theif), my bot if losing by a lot won't ever buy the last province (or clear the Lab pile which I suppose is also possible) even if possible.  So I have to wait really long for a crippled BMU to hobble back up to $8?
Logged

WanderingWinder

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5275
  • ...doesn't really matter to me
  • Respect: +4364
    • View Profile
    • WanderingWinder YouTube Page
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #8 on: August 16, 2011, 03:29:25 pm »
0

Hobble back up to eight or clear out three piles, yeah.

pst

  • Minion
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 540
  • Respect: +838
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2011, 03:31:13 pm »
0

So here's something that I'm not sure is working right; however, I'm not skilled enough to find out why.
Playing against BM the average turns are 22.7 with a 14/68 advantage to BM.  Ok, I already knew we were playing poorly.  Against BMU, the average turns are 44.0 with a 15/83 advantage to BMU.  Wait, 44 turns??  That just couldn't be true.

Use the "Sample game" button to see what happens! When I did that the first sample game was one where "BM - Big Money Ultimate" won with 53-17 in 55 turns. BMU has problems since all its Gold has been stolen so most turns it can't do anything (after all the Estates are gone). badplayer has lots of money, but is behind so can't buy the last Province, and doesn't have a rule for buying Duchies! Therefore it will just keep buying Silver. But then finally piece by piece BMU managed to buy the rest of the Duchies, three-piling with Estates and Gold.
Logged

shraeye

  • Minion
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 664
  • Shuffle iT Username: shraeye
  • More Graph Theory please
  • Respect: +281
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #10 on: August 17, 2011, 04:18:31 pm »
0

Thanks, I threw in Duchy and Estate buy rules, and then minorly tweaked a few more things, and it's finally beating BMU.  This just tells me that by paying better attention to Duchy/Estate piles, I'll get slowly better.
Logged

Graystripe77

  • Tactician
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 421
  • 1.61803398874989...
  • Respect: +92
    • View Profile
    • Dreamkeeperscomic.com
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2011, 02:15:19 pm »
0

Found a Glitch. 

Horn of Plenty sometimes won't gain a card when it's played. Granted, I wouldn't want to gain a card in the situation it was being played in, but still.

sorry for no vxml
Logged

fp

  • Thief
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • Respect: +5
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #12 on: August 21, 2011, 02:04:44 am »
0

Fixed
« Last Edit: August 21, 2011, 02:13:25 am by fp »
Logged

Davio

  • 2012 Dutch Champion
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4733
  • Respect: +3325
    • View Profile
Re: Dominion Simulator new version released!!!
« Reply #13 on: August 21, 2011, 04:16:09 am »
0

I've been thinking about a possible enhancement for the Simulator: An "optimize" button next to a player.

Clicking on optimize will tweak the parameters and do some quick simulations.
E.g.: You have a Buy Duchy rule when P <= 4, it will try both 3 and 5 and see if either is better than 4.

This makes it easy to do some rudimentary tweaking which you can finetune later.
Of course, if you're trying to prove a point with a bad strategy, it would be nice if a parameter with < can't be set to 0 for instance, for it would have no use.
Logged

BSG: Cagprezimal Adama
Mage Knight: Arythea
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.074 seconds with 20 queries.