Dominion Strategy Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator  (Read 1777 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

J Reggie

  • Minion
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 545
  • Shuffle iT Username: J Reggie
  • Respect: +792
    • View Profile
    • Jeff Rosenthal Music
Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« on: June 13, 2016, 12:43:22 pm »
+1

I found some things that I believe to be bugs in this program.  The first one I noticed is that Haunted Woods' attack doesn't seem to be blocked by Champion or similar cards.  Also, the bots don't seem to be able to play treasures in subsequent buy phases after buying Villa.  I guess if anyone else notices anything or wants to test any of these bugs they can post here.

Edit: The last part of Donate (where you discard and draw a new hand) doesn't happen, so it leaves the bot with all the cards it didn't trash in hand for the start of the next turn.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2016, 01:10:47 pm by J Reggie »
Logged

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1034
  • Respect: +797
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2016, 02:47:34 pm »
+1

thx for reporting, I'll look into it.
Logged

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1034
  • Respect: +797
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2016, 01:31:02 pm »
+1

I found some things that I believe to be bugs in this program.  The first one I noticed is that Haunted Woods' attack doesn't seem to be blocked by Champion or similar cards.  Also, the bots don't seem to be able to play treasures in subsequent buy phases after buying Villa.  I guess if anyone else notices anything or wants to test any of these bugs they can post here.

Edit: The last part of Donate (where you discard and draw a new hand) doesn't happen, so it leaves the bot with all the cards it didn't trash in hand for the start of the next turn.
These have been fixed. Haunted Woods however seems to work just fine. Can you send me a bot that causes the problem?
Logged

DG

  • Cartographer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3863
  • Respect: +2348
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2016, 02:20:32 pm »
0

Remember that if haunted woods is already in play a champion played later will not halt the attack.
Logged

J Reggie

  • Minion
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 545
  • Shuffle iT Username: J Reggie
  • Respect: +792
    • View Profile
    • Jeff Rosenthal Music
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2016, 10:24:33 am »
0

You know, thinking about it, I'm pretty sure the examples I had of the Haunted Woods thing were from an earlier version (before Empires). Sorry about that.

DG

  • Cartographer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3863
  • Respect: +2348
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2016, 02:30:00 pm »
0

I've noticed that the play priority for gear is above warrior when it should probably be below. I'd suggest gear having a moderately low priority as the decision on setting aside cards should come as late as possible. Warrior probably needs a high priority if it will be exchanged for a hero (and it is an attack).
Logged

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5213
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +2761
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2016, 02:46:34 pm »
0

I cannot access the Simulator's buy rules. For some reason, the simulator is doing this to me:



As you can see, the buttons are now all expanded, and the scroll area for accessing the buy rules are so squished that it is impossible to access them. I will try rebooting my computer and report if that fixes the problem.
Logged
the weed whackers will return

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5213
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +2761
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2016, 03:04:34 pm »
0

The problem did not fix. Maybe I have to uninstall and reinstall the simulator.
Logged
the weed whackers will return

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1034
  • Respect: +797
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2016, 04:25:50 am »
0

The problem did not fix. Maybe I have to uninstall and reinstall the simulator.
Have you tried adjusting the size of the window, that should fix it.
Logged

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5213
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +2761
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #9 on: June 25, 2016, 01:45:22 pm »
0

The problem did not fix. Maybe I have to uninstall and reinstall the simulator.
Have you tried adjusting the size of the window, that should fix it.

It's weird, because it just moves with my cursor and nothing changes.
Logged
the weed whackers will return

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5213
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +2761
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2016, 10:13:54 am »
0

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling. I tried adjusting the size of the window, and it doesn't move anything.
Logged
the weed whackers will return

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1034
  • Respect: +797
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #11 on: June 28, 2016, 01:49:19 pm »
+1

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling. I tried adjusting the size of the window, and it doesn't move anything.
I'm guessing you're on an Apple? Maybe other Apple users can help you out?
Logged

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5213
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +2761
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #12 on: June 28, 2016, 01:50:36 pm »
0

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling. I tried adjusting the size of the window, and it doesn't move anything.
I'm guessing you're on an Apple? Maybe other Apple users can help you out?

I am on an Apple computer, yes. I hope someone can help.  :'(
Logged
the weed whackers will return

DG

  • Cartographer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3863
  • Respect: +2348
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #13 on: June 28, 2016, 05:21:33 pm »
+1

Try reinstalling Java?
Logged

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5213
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +2761
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #14 on: June 28, 2016, 05:27:57 pm »
0

Try reinstalling Java?

Nope, nothing.. :(
Logged
the weed whackers will return

traces Around

  • Golem
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 196
  • Shuffle iT Username: tracer
  • Respect: +222
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #15 on: July 14, 2016, 09:10:04 pm »
+2

Archive in current implementation is incorrect... it currently draws a card before setting aside the three cards and choosing.

This was leading to some really stunning Big Money results... it would be pretty sweet if the card actually did that.

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5213
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +2761
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #16 on: July 14, 2016, 09:54:22 pm »
0

Hmm, the simulator still does not work for me.
Logged
the weed whackers will return

h1402686

  • Alchemist
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Respect: +31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #17 on: July 30, 2016, 11:01:09 am »
0

When I have the built-in Develop/IGG bot play the built-in Gear bot, the Develop bot will turn its Estates into Gears rather than Silvers. It should not do this given that Gear is not on its buy list, right? (However, it does end up being a decent strategy)
Logged

h1402686

  • Alchemist
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Respect: +31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports for Geronimoo's simulator
« Reply #18 on: August 09, 2016, 11:53:56 pm »
0

If you watch the built-in Smithy and Militia bots play each other long enough, you will see Smithy discard a Smithy when attacked even when it has two green cards in its hand. I don't know what heuristics the simulator uses to discard but unless the simulator is trying to protect against Masquerade or something equally exotic I can't think why this would be a desirable behavior. If you try to reproduce this and get tired of waiting for it to happen, try a bot that buys more than 3 Militias:

<player name="Relentless Militia"
 author="h1402686"
 description="Always buys Militia over Silver">
 <type name="Province"/>
 <type name="UserCreated"/>
 <type name="Attacking"/>
 <type name="TwoPlayer"/>
 <type name="BigMoney"/>
 <type name="SingleCard"/>
 <type name="Bot"/>
   <buy name="Province">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInDeck" attribute="Gold"/>
         <operator type="greaterThan" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="0.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Duchy">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInSupply" attribute="Province"/>
         <operator type="smallerOrEqualThan" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="6.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Estate">
      <condition>
         <left type="countCardsInSupply" attribute="Province"/>
         <operator type="smallerOrEqualThan" />
         <right type="constant" attribute="2.0"/>
      </condition>
   </buy>
   <buy name="Gold"/>
   <buy name="Militia"/>
   <buy name="Silver"/>
</player>
Logged
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.075 seconds with 21 queries.