Dominion Strategy Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Empires... simulate it  (Read 2885 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1038
  • Respect: +805
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Empires... simulate it
« on: June 10, 2016, 12:32:09 pm »
+22

Empires has been fully coded into my simulator. Landmarks can be added by going to the "Board" tab in the bot editor.

Hey, Making Fun guys, it took me less than a week to code 70 cards.
Logged

Davio

  • 2012 Dutch Champion
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4733
  • Respect: +3315
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2016, 02:21:47 pm »
0

For people with newer Java versions: https://kb.wisc.edu/page.php?id=36620

Found out how to enable Development mode, but no idea what I can do now that it's enabled.  :o
Don't PM/ask me how to enable it, find out yourself you lazy script kiddies!
« Last Edit: June 10, 2016, 02:34:08 pm by Davio »
Logged

BSG: Cagprezimal Adama
Mage Knight: Arythea

DG

  • Cartographer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3898
  • Respect: +2419
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2016, 02:54:03 pm »
0

How do you want bugs reported at the moment, if we find any?
Logged

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5309
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +3039
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2016, 03:40:49 pm »
+1

Geronimoo, you just leaked that 17 is the best Mountain Pass Bid. :(
Logged
WOWIE I GUESS I HAVE TO DO EVERYTHING AROUND HERE

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1038
  • Respect: +805
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2016, 04:29:21 pm »
0

How do you want bugs reported at the moment, if we find any?
When you find one, you can make a new thread with bug reports.
Logged

DG

  • Cartographer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3898
  • Respect: +2419
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2016, 06:34:34 pm »
0

Geronimoo, you just leaked that 17 is the best Mountain Pass Bid. :(

It seems as if you set the parameters for some landmarks in the script title (I guess that keeps some sort of backwards compatibility). This means that if you want to use the obelisk landmark with the action card duchess you would call your script "Obelisk=Duchess". To test the mountain pass with a bid of 40 you can change the script title to "Mountain Pass bid=40".

Landmarks also need to be entered in the board section (where you list kingdom cards that are not purchased anywhere in the script).
« Last Edit: June 11, 2016, 10:15:51 pm by DG »
Logged

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1038
  • Respect: +805
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2016, 02:05:29 pm »
+1

Correct, you set the bid for Mountain Pass in the name of the bot (like "Cool bot bid=14", or "My Bot Obelisk=Caravan"). I will probably make a cleaner way to do this in the future.
Logged

liopoil

  • Margrave
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2581
  • Respect: +2458
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2016, 09:41:08 pm »
+2

It would be great if there were even a rudimentary way to edit play rules (Seprix and I ran across this with castles in particular).
Logged

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5309
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +3039
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2016, 09:47:07 pm »
0

It would be great if there were even a rudimentary way to edit play rules (Seprix and I ran across this with castles in particular).

Specifically, waiting to trash Small Castle until Grand/King's Castle is available, for example.

That being said, Bots are Bots, and they're only used for so much before you just have to put them down and play yourself.
Logged
WOWIE I GUESS I HAVE TO DO EVERYTHING AROUND HERE

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1038
  • Respect: +805
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2016, 02:11:53 pm »
+1

I cleaned up the way to indicate Mountain Pass bidding and Obelisk.

Go to the "Board" tab in the bot editor window. There are 2 new fields to specify the bid or choose a card for Obelisk. You will still have to add "Mountain Pass" or "Obelisk" to the Board text field.

http://users.telenet.be/jeroenaga/dominion.jnlp
Logged

Beyond Awesome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2898
  • Shuffle iT Username: Beyond Awesome
  • Respect: +2387
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #10 on: June 19, 2016, 08:04:30 pm »
0

I can't seem to get the simulator to run on my computer. It's blocking it for security reasons. I'm curious to see how fast Delve BM is. Can someone simulate it please?
Logged

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5309
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +3039
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #11 on: June 19, 2016, 08:34:52 pm »
0

I can't seem to get the simulator to run on my computer. It's blocking it for security reasons. I'm curious to see how fast Delve BM is. Can someone simulate it please?

Yes sir.
Logged
WOWIE I GUESS I HAVE TO DO EVERYTHING AROUND HERE

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5309
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +3039
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #12 on: June 19, 2016, 09:50:50 pm »
+1

Some results: Feodum Masterpiece flattens Delve Feodum (no shit), but Delve BM is nothing to sneeze at. It picks up first Province at about T7, 4th Province by T14. The Delve bot I made with this has not bought Gold, though I'm sure I can increase the win % if I include Gold. As it stands, The simple Delve BM I wrote beats the optimized JoaT, but that shouldn't count for much when that bot is not buying Delve.

another edit: Buying Gold at all is bad for Delve BM. If you're going Delve BM, just buy Silver en mass.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2016, 10:00:42 pm by Seprix »
Logged
WOWIE I GUESS I HAVE TO DO EVERYTHING AROUND HERE

Beyond Awesome

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2898
  • Shuffle iT Username: Beyond Awesome
  • Respect: +2387
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #13 on: June 19, 2016, 10:35:47 pm »
0

Thanks. I wonder if the win percent goes up if the first $8 hand is spent on silvers instead of a Province.
Logged

Seprix

  • Adventurer
  • ******
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5309
  • Shuffle iT Username: Seprix
  • Respect: +3039
    • View Profile
    • The Border Village
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #14 on: June 19, 2016, 10:46:59 pm »
0

Thanks. I wonder if the win percent goes up if the first $8 hand is spent on silvers instead of a Province.

I'll figure out how to program that.
Logged
WOWIE I GUESS I HAVE TO DO EVERYTHING AROUND HERE

dedicateddan

  • 2017 Dominion Online Champion
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • Shuffle iT Username: dan brooks
  • Respect: +754
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #15 on: June 20, 2016, 12:14:09 am »
+1

How about?

If (silver in deck < N) buy delve
Buy Province
Buy Delve
Logged

Loschmidt

  • Golem
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 180
  • Respect: +61
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #16 on: July 07, 2016, 04:27:46 am »
0

Hey, Making Fun guys, it took me less than a week to code 70 cards.

Oh snap!


another edit: Buying Gold at all is bad for Delve BM. If you're going Delve BM, just buy Silver en mass.

Yeah I was about to say 3 silvers >> 1 gold for straight up BM.

So how does Smithy BM + delve go? Hellishly fast I assume, 4 provinces at T12? Faster?
Logged

Deadlock39

  • Torturer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1715
  • Respect: +1722
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #17 on: July 22, 2016, 11:21:17 am »
0

So question that came up when I was talking with a friend. How do you go about a board with no virtual coin, and no engine that has Bandit Fort? My guess is you get 3-4 Silvers, ~2 Golds, and then try to go for points. Maybe you try to trash some of them later if you can.

Anyone want to try to figure out what the best Bandit Fort-BM bot is?

Geronimoo

  • Saboteur
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1038
  • Respect: +805
    • View Profile
    • Geronimoo's Dominion Simulator
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #18 on: July 24, 2016, 02:53:21 pm »
+1

So question that came up when I was talking with a friend. How do you go about a board with no virtual coin, and no engine that has Bandit Fort? My guess is you get 3-4 Silvers, ~2 Golds, and then try to go for points. Maybe you try to trash some of them later if you can.

Anyone want to try to figure out what the best Bandit Fort-BM bot is?
Max 4 Silver
Max 4 Gold
Logged

schoeggu

  • Swindler
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Respect: +41
    • View Profile
Re: Empires... simulate it
« Reply #19 on: July 27, 2016, 04:34:48 am »
+1

Is there a way to specify what to trash? Or in which order to play actions?
Logged
Pages: [1]
 

Page created in 0.075 seconds with 21 queries.