Dominion Strategy Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - ben_king

Filter to certain boards:

Pages: [1]
1
Game Reports / Strangest game of Dominion I've played in a while
« on: June 20, 2016, 01:46:12 pm »




I played this game against my wife the other day, and it was one of the most interesting Dominion boards I've played in a long time.  I don't usually post in this subforum, but this board seemed worth sharing.  What made this board really interesting was:
* Tactician is the only +buy
* Double Tactician is really good with Outpost
* Alchemist stack is also really good with Outpost, but Alchemists can't be placed back on top after playing Tactician
* You can buy Donate to get a slim, efficient deck
* The number of villages is quite limited when playing Double Tactician
* But if you bought a Coin of the Realm before you went Double Tac, you can use that as a one shot village
* Wolf Den makes you want to double up on things you wouldn't normally get two of, such as potion and Outpost
* Jester is good payload and can make piles run fast (which junks the decks), but unpredictably (which makes it hard to know when to get a second Donate)

Even having played the board, I'm still not sure what the best strategy here is.  My wife and I both did Double Tactician and skipped the Alchemists.  But a case could definitely be made for single Tactician with an Alchemist stack, or maybe even an Alchemist stack that just does single Province.  Which strategy do you think is best?  Does it depend on what your opponent does?

2
Tournaments and Events / January 2nd Ann Arbor f.ds and friends meetup
« on: December 29, 2015, 08:29:57 pm »
To celebrate the end of the holiday season, my wife and I are planning an informal Dominion meetup in the Ann Arbor, Michigan area.  Since we had so much fun at the U-Con tournament, we'd love to get back together and play some Dominion with local f.ds members.

The location is still TBD, but it will be on January 2nd around noon.  If you have any interest in coming, you're welcome to come and bring any friends who might also be interested.  (and if you have any good ideas for a location, feel free to share that too)

We'll post more details soon.  But I hope to see you Saturday!

3
Rules Questions / Prince + Beggar reaction
« on: September 21, 2015, 09:19:53 pm »
Beggar is the only card that reacts to attack that doesn't say reveal or discard "from your hand." 

Suppose that you have set aside Beggar with Prince and then your opponent plays an attack.  Can you discard Beggar from its set-aside limbo state and gain the two silvers?

4
Variants and Fan Cards / Ben's cards
« on: June 20, 2015, 05:32:03 pm »
Over the past few months I've been working on making some of my own Dominion cards.  Mostly they're just random ideas, but there are a couple themes lurking that may get organized enough to turn into a fan expansion someday:

1) Cards that get treasures into play during the action phase (a la Black Market and Storyteller) and action cards that benefit from having treasures in play.
2) Cards that would best be online only (Elixir and Quintessence - since they really should only be in the game if there are other Potion cards).  I've been working on my own online Dominion interface and am planning to implement them there.

I'm sure some of these ideas have probably been done before, but I'd love to know what you guys think about them:


5
Variants and Fan Cards / Could this idea work?
« on: May 05, 2015, 11:16:11 am »
I was trying to think of ideas for ways that a card's power could change as the game goes on.  This is what I came up with: a card that is more expensive and more powerful at the beginning of the game, but decreases in cost and power as the game goes on.

Gold rush
$3
Action
-----------------------
+1 Buy
Trash this. +$1 for every two cards in the Gold rush pile, rounded down.
-----------------------
This card costs $1 less for every two copies of Gold rush in the trash, rounded down (but not less than $0)


Could something like this work (it almost certainly would need some adjustments) or is the idea just hopelessly broken?

6
Rules Questions / Walled Village + Scheme
« on: March 24, 2015, 12:57:09 am »
Apologies if this has been asked before.  A search didn't reveal anything.

Suppose I play three actions during my turn, Scheme, Walled Village, and Smithy.  At the start of my clean-up phase I could presumably choose which of Scheme or Walled Village to resolve first.  If I choose Scheme first, I can put my Smithy on top of my deck.  Now when I resolve Walled Village, my Scheme is the only other action in play.  Am I allowed to put the Walled Village on my deck?  Or is it no longer the start of my clean-up phase?

7
Game Reports / What's the best strategy here? Rats + Death Cart?
« on: March 02, 2015, 03:15:32 pm »


Code: [Select]
Forager, Death Cart, Scout, Rats, Worker's Village, Counting House, Saboteur, Catacombs, Pillage, Hoard
I was playing this game in real life the other night.  It was a shelters and colonies game, and it looked to me like a Catacombs-BM board, but the trick would be trying to get to Platinum quickly.  I opened Forager+Rats, while my opponent opened Pillage-<nothing>.  My plan was to thin and use Death Cart to vault from Rats to Platinum.  Anyway, the Spoils from Pillage let my opponent get to Golds and Platinums much more quickly.

What do you guys think the winning strategy here is?  Does it involve Rats/Death Cart?  Or just Forager and Catacombs?  Something else?

8
Working off suggestions from the previous thread, I've taken the 90,000 game database of games by top-100 players and looked at how the player's skill (represented by their TrueSkill rating) correlates with what cards they gain.  Fortunately, top-100 players also play plenty of low-ranked players, so there are lots of examples of both low- and high-ranked players in the database.

The table below shows two different rankings.  Both measure the correlation coefficient between gaining a certain card and the skill of the player.  Positive numbers mean that the card tends to be bought more often by high-ranked players than low-ranked players.  Negative numbers mean that the card tends to be bought more often by low-ranked players.  The ranking on the left is an unweighted ranking, which means that the correlation is between skill and whether the card gets gained or not (gaining it multiple times doesn't make any difference.  The ranking on the right is a weighted ranking, which means that here the number of times the card is gained makes a difference.    So on the right side, you can say, for example, that good players seem to know to get lots of wharves, whereas bad players seem to overbuy some good cards like Tournament or Bishop.

Unweighted ranking_____________________Weighted ranking
RankCardCorrelationRankCardCorrelation
1Butcher0.1271Governor0.206
2JackOfAllTrades0.1062Wharf0.172
3Wishing Well0.1043JackOfAllTrades0.148
4Vineyard0.0874Hunting Party0.144
5Governor0.0855Wishing Well0.141
6Chancellor0.0816Vineyard0.138
7Duke0.0807Stonemason0.112
8Courtyard0.0778King's Court0.111
9Warehouse0.0719Apothecary0.111
10Masterpiece0.07010Butcher0.107
11Scavenger0.06511Duke0.106
12Fairgrounds0.06212Stables0.100
13Oracle0.05613Scrying Pool0.097
14Journeyman0.05614Horn of Plenty0.096
15Apothecary0.05515Fairgrounds0.095
16Masquerade0.05516Menagerie0.095
17Counterfeit0.05417Oracle0.094
18Duchess0.05118Watchtower0.093
19Stonemason0.05019Masquerade0.088
20Ambassador0.04120Warehouse0.087
......
187Moneylender-0.094187Spy-0.089
188Trade Route-0.096188Remodel-0.093
189Expand-0.096189Forge-0.096
190Treasure Map-0.099190Soothsayer-0.102
191Coppersmith-0.103191Tournament-0.102
192Marauder-0.106192Island-0.105
193Soothsayer-0.107193Expand-0.105
194Talisman-0.113194Baker-0.106
195Transmute-0.115195Feast-0.106
196Spy-0.118196Trade Route-0.107
197Golem-0.118197Transmute-0.109
198Feast-0.123198Tribute-0.114
199Mine-0.128199Bishop-0.119
200Alchemist-0.132200Treasure Map-0.127
201Tribute-0.155201Mine-0.130
202Bishop-0.158202Scout-0.145
203Scout-0.171203Marauder-0.146
204Taxman-0.177204Saboteur-0.168
205Saboteur-0.195205Taxman-0.172
206Pirate Ship-0.262206Pirate Ship-0.204

9
Dominion General Discussion / Dominion Data Mining: Card Rankings
« on: January 05, 2015, 04:35:56 pm »
Everybody loves the card rankings that Qvist puts out, but I've always secretly wondered how these lists compare to the way the top players really play the cards.

So I've collected over 90,000 game logs of the top 100 Dominion players on the Isotrophish rankings (2-player, pro rating, no bots) and analyzed them to determine how the best players in the world approach the cards.  Obviously there are a lot of differing opinions on the best way to determine which of two cards is better.  The method I've chosen is to measure the percentage of kingdoms containing card X where the top-100 player gains card X.  If card X really is one of the best cards, then it should be bought on almost every kingdom where it is available.  The nice thing about measuring cards this way is that it puts cards like Cultist (where you usually want as many as possible) and Chapel (where you usually only want one) on equal footing.

The list below orders the cards by how often they are gained.  In the next couple posts, I'm planning on splitting these by cost and comparing them to Qvist's card lists.

RankCard% games gained# games gained# games available
1Tournament95.4%74677825
2Governor93.0%24172598
3Border Village89.3%67087512
4Fishing Village89.2%70067854
5Wharf89.0%70927965
6Forager88.7%70947999
7Goons88.4%70537979
8Masquerade87.7%70318015
9Chapel87.6%84089596
10Ironmonger87.2%69477970
11Mountebank86.9%67577779
12Ambassador83.6%67578078
13Squire83.4%64527732
14Hamlet83.2%65647892
15Plaza82.7%59537196
16Warehouse82.6%66748084
17Hunting Party81.1%62467705
18Candlestick Maker80.9%58597242
19King's Court80.8%62767769
20Black Market80.6%27293386
21Minion80.1%62527807
22Wandering Minstrel79.4%62157828
23Crossroads79.2%61127713
24Swindler79.1%64478147
25Cultist79.0%61037730
26Market Square78.9%61627813
27Nobles78.8%62847978
28Caravan78.3%60297698
29Hermit78.3%62327964
30Counterfeit78.2%61077805
31Worker's Village77.8%60557778
32Steward77.7%62828083
33Menagerie77.7%61007854
34Urchin77.1%61267947
35City77.0%61467985
36Butcher76.5%53176954
37Witch76.4%71239323
38Grand Market75.8%61798156
39Scheme75.6%60167954
40Remake75.2%56897566
41JackOfAllTrades74.9%59297911
42Upgrade74.9%60058013
43Lighthouse74.4%58777898
44Rebuild74.4%58007800
45Herald74.3%53157153
46Shanty Town73.9%59968118
47Peddler72.8%56497755
48Junk Dealer72.5%57927984
49Spice Merchant72.1%55497692
50Knights71.8%55307698
51Stables71.8%56687896
52Courtyard71.7%57418005
53Tunnel71.3%56407913
54Island70.9%55947891
55Festival70.7%65349245
56Throne Room70.5%65179241
57Margrave70.4%54857793
58Highway70.0%54517791
59Haggler69.5%53827744
60Laboratory69.1%62349018
61Great Hall69.1%58048397
62Conspirator69.0%54387880
63Fool's Gold68.2%54157936
64Fortress68.1%53167807
65Oasis68.0%53057798
66Salvager68.0%53577880
67Baker67.5%48247150
68Scrying Pool67.4%51427634
69Cellar67.3%64189533
70Bazaar67.2%53267930
71Village67.1%63549464
72Apprentice66.8%51057643
73Mining Village66.2%52647952
74Tactician66.2%52147879
75Stonemason66.2%48837381
76Haven65.8%51527830
77Farming Village65.8%51037760
78Marauder65.7%50867739
79Vagrant65.5%53508164
80Bridge65.5%52037946
81Bandit Camp65.2%52798096
82Soothsayer65.0%46177100
83University64.9%49197574
84Sea Hag64.7%50687829
85Pawn63.7%49757807
86Militia62.8%57509161
87Horse Traders62.7%49727933
88Monument62.2%50018044
89Inn61.7%48167810
90Watchtower61.5%49167990
91Market61.3%57209327
92Native Village61.2%47817814
93Gardens60.6%56209271
94Walled Village60.6%7971315
95Familiar60.0%45537592
96Torturer59.9%46637782
97Ill-Gotten Gains59.9%45917664
98Ironworks59.9%48328073
99Count59.8%46077700
100Altar59.7%47267916
101Ghost Ship58.6%45507760
102Hoard58.2%47658182
103Bishop57.9%45987935
104Quarry56.8%44707876
105Sage56.6%45177987
106Lookout56.0%44207888
107Merchant Guild55.5%38696972
108Wishing Well55.4%45048126
109Farmland54.6%42637812
110Doctor54.6%38877124
111Remodel54.2%50889394
112Trade Route54.1%43668070
113Alchemist52.9%39867534
114Silk Road52.7%40947772
115Young Witch52.6%40297666
116Jester52.5%40237658
117Moneylender51.9%49179466
118Smugglers51.0%40667965
119Advisor50.7%36097115
120Pearl Diver50.2%40218014
121Embassy48.7%37347669
122Embargo48.4%39028059
123Expand48.4%38487957
124Smithy48.1%44919341
125Cartographer47.9%36237556
126Storeroom47.8%38067958
127Duke47.7%37317823
128Council Room47.7%44449326
129Fairgrounds47.5%37497892
130Rabble47.3%37017832
131Vineyard47.2%35787588
132Apothecary47.1%35707575
133Harem46.7%36877902
134Vault46.6%36777888
135Catacombs46.4%35687685
136Mint46.1%36557936
137Trading Post45.3%35857907
138Band of Misfits45.2%34577646
139Hunting Grounds45.0%35157805
140Scavenger44.9%35707958
141Oracle44.9%35217849
142Treasury44.2%34247743
143Horn of Plenty44.0%34097750
144Forge43.9%34967970
145Moat43.7%41609516
146Trader43.7%33527676
147Prince43.4%289666
148Envoy43.1%7951843
149Journeyman42.2%30057129
150Baron41.7%33307984
151Nomad Camp41.2%31657686
152Loan41.0%33338127
153Golem40.4%30327503
154Feodum40.4%31027687
155Duchess40.1%31177773
156Possession37.8%28157452
157Procession37.7%29077714
158Mystic37.5%29267806
159Bank36.9%30118149
160Develop36.4%29007965
161Workshop35.3%32869319
162Cutpurse34.9%27197791
163Library34.6%32429358
164Armory34.6%27427935
165Rats34.4%26967843
166Rogue33.2%25207588
167Venture33.2%26578002
168Poor House32.0%25217871
169Pillage30.7%24027815
170Graverobber30.7%23817752
171Fortune Teller29.7%23547919
172Outpost29.6%23447906
173Beggar29.4%23067840
174Feast29.3%26839159
175Death Cart29.2%22877828
176Talisman28.8%22927959
177Merchant Ship28.7%22787931
178Spy28.4%26219243
179Woodcutter27.6%26229506
180Herbalist26.2%20617877
181Secret Chamber25.6%21058235
182Taxman25.4%18087114
183Noble Brigand24.9%19397784
184Masterpiece24.6%17977309
185Tribute23.5%18157739
186Saboteur20.7%16057772
187Navigator19.3%14847692
188Explorer18.7%14897943
189Royal Seal18.7%14917994
190Stash16.9%3061811
191Mine16.7%15729431
192Treasure Map16.2%12947972
193Mandarin16.0%12777998
194Chancellor13.7%13059512
195Bureaucrat13.3%12519395
196Pirate Ship12.9%9957705
197Philosopher's Stone12.1%9077518
198Scout11.2%8687739
199Cache11.2%8547627
200Contraband10.9%8657960
201Coppersmith10.2%7867734
202Harvest9.7%7597859
203Thief8.5%7779188
204Counting House8.3%6607916
205Transmute7.6%5847661
206Adventurer7.4%6849278

10
Dominion General Discussion / Openings that are better for P1 or P2
« on: December 23, 2014, 01:23:15 pm »
Recently, I collected logs for about 90,000 games involving the top 50 players on the Isotropish ranking, and one thing I've been analyzing is openings.  I noticed something unexpected: there are certain openings that are much better for either P1 or P2.  If I take the openings and exclude everything that's been opened less than 50 times, here's what falls out.

Top openings that are much better for P1 than P2
OpeningTypeNumber of occurencesP1 win %P2 win %
Moneylender-Fishing Village4/312476%29%
Soothsayer-Chapel5/26480%32%
Soothsayer-Silver5/37281%34%
Remake-Swindler4/38277%30%
Salvager-Market Square4/38772%28%

Of course, Dominion has a strong first-player advantage built in, so those results aren't especially interesting.  What I find much more interesting is that there are openings that are substantially stronger for P2 than for P1.

Top openings that are much better for P2 than P1
OpeningTypeNumber of occurencesP1 win %P2 win %
Rebuild-Silver5/39036%67%
Spice Merchant-Lookout4/35133%60%
Caravan-Workshop4/35939%64%
Quarry-Trade Route4/36435%57%
Quarry-Lookout4/37735%57%

My first impression here is that the openings in the second table look like higher risk/higher reward openings, which would lend some evidence to the recent discussion about changing strategy/tactics when you're ahead or behind in the game.

Any other thoughts?

Pages: [1]

Page created in 0.288 seconds with 18 queries.